Your Personal Data

This privacy notice explains how The University of Glasgow, acting within the Scottish Universities Life Sciences Alliance (SULSA) will process your personal data in relation to your application for funding.

SULSA is a strategic alliance between The University of Aberdeen, The University of Dundee, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh Napier University, The University of Glasgow, Heriot Watt University, Robert Gordons University, The University of St Andrews and The University of Strathclyde.

The University of Glasgow acting within SULSA will be the ‘Joint Data Controllers’ of your personal data with the parties set out above as well as The Scottish Funding Counsel.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as name, email address, telephone number and contact details in order to process your application for funding and tracking application metrics. We will only collect the data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. If successful we will process your data in order to oversee the administration of the award.

As part of your application you may also volunteer additional personal data. As such The University of Glasgow will also process this data as part to the application process if submitted to us.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance we will rely on contract as the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

What we do with it

  • All the personal data you submit is processed by the SULSA administrative team at The University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.
  • All data provided is stored securely on internal password protected servers.

Who we share it with

  • During the application process your personal data and application will be shared with SULSA’s Executive Committee members from each of SULSA’s nine member institutions. On some occasions, your personal data and application will also be shared with the SULSA Theme Representatives from each of SULSA’s nine member institutions.
  • On rare occasions, your personal data and application may be shared with the Scottish Funding Council for auditing purposes. SULSA will ask for your permission before doing so. 

How long we keep it

Data from successful and unsuccessful applicants will be retained by The University of Glasgow for a period of five years. After this initial five year retention we will anonymize your data and hold it for a further five years.

After this ten year period expires your data will be securely deleted.

Your Rights

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

Download a Copy

Download a full copy of the SULSA Data Privacy Notice