Event Programme

Day One: Wed 25th Sept | Day Two: Thurs 26th Sept

Disruptive Technologies Event Programme – available for download August 2019

Day One

Please note this timetable may be amended prior to the conference:

09.00 – 09.30: Arrival, Coffee and Registration

09.30 – 09.40: Introduction with Professor Rory Duncan, Heriot Watt University and SULSA Executive Committee Member

09.40 – 10.40: Professor Angus Lamond FRS FRSE FMedSci (University of Dundee) – The British Society for Proteome Research Lecture: Deep Proteomes, iPS cells & Data Mountains

10.40 – 11:20: Dr Mara Lawniczak (Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK): The Malaria Cell Atlas: using single cell RNAseq to explore Plasmodium biology (presenting via a live video stream from London)

11.2011:50: Coffee Break

11.50 – 12.30: Professor Xiaodong Zhang (Imperial College, London): Structures and mechanisms of bacterial transcription initiation

12.30 – 13.00: Dr Martin Walsh (Diamond Light Source, Harwell UK): Title TBC

13.00 – 14.15: Lunch | Facilities Drop-in

14.15 – 14.45: Dr Mathew Horrocks (University of Edinburgh): Understanding neurodegenerative disorders with super-resolution microscopy

14.45 – 15.15: Professor Gail McConnell (University of Strathclyde): The Mesolens: a giant chromatically-corrected optical lens for high-resolution imaging of large tissue volumes

15.15 – 15.45: Poster Flash Talks

16.00 – 16.45: Professor Peter Horvath (FIMM, Finland/Institute of Biochemistry, Hungary): Life beyond the pixels: image analysis and machine learning methods for cell profiling

16.45 – 18.00: Poster Session 1 (Evens) and Networking Drinks

18.0019.00: Whisky Masterclass at The Scottish Malt Whisky Society (registered guests only)

19.00 – 21.00: Conference Dinner at The Scottish Malt Whisky Society (registered guests only)

Day Two

Please note this timetable may be amended prior to the conference:

09.00 – 09.25: Arrival, Coffee and Registration

09.25 – 09.30: Introduction with Conference Committee Member

09.30 – 10.30: Professor Mustafa Khammash (ETHZurich, Basel): Robust Perfect Adaptation in Biology

10.30 – 11.00: Dr Sarath Ramachandran (University of Dundee): Structure-based design of small molecules targeting E3 ubiquitin ligases: inhibitors and ligands for PROTACs

11.00 – 11.30:  Coffee Break

11.30 – 12.00: Dr Leslie Mitchell (New York University Medical Centre, USA):  Big-DNA to solve big problems: applications of genome writing

12.00 – 12.20: Joanna Sadler – SULSA ECR Technology Prize Winner (University of Edinburgh): Plastic as a feedstock for the circular bioeconomy

12.20 – 12.50: Poster Flash Talks

12.50 – 14.30: Lunch | Poster Session 2 (Odds)

14.30 – 15.30: Professor Kosuke Yusa (Kyoto University): Development and application of CRISPR-knockout screening

15.30 – 16.00: Professor Mark Howarth (University of Oxford): Bacterial Superglues for Empowered Proteins and Global Health

16.00 – 17.00: Professor Sir David Baulcombe FRS FMedSci (University of Cambridge, UK): RNA: more than a messenger. New biotechnologies in plants and animals

17.00 – 17.30: Prizes and Close